Download Contribution Form

Scholarship Eligibility Criteria

To be eligible for a scholarship from the Desk and Derrick Educational Trust, applicants must meet the following criteria:

  • Complete at least two years or are currently enrolled in the second year of undergraduate study at an accredited college or university
  • Maintain a grade point average of 3.2 or above on a 4.0 grading system
  • Demonstrate need for financial assistance in pursuing a college degree
  • Be a citizen of the United States or Canada
  • Plan a career in the petroleum, energy or allied industry, or research and development of alternative fuels such as coal, electric, solar, wind hydroelectric, nuclear, and ethanol.

Honor Scholarships

Honor scholarships named on behalf of major contributions/memorials:  

      •  Frances C. Hidell (Undesignated, Full-time)
      •  Jean Heinselman/Desk and Derrick Club of Spring Branch Memorial Scholarship (Undesignated, Full-time)
      •  Bettie C. Helis Scholarship - (Designated, Full-time)
      •  Lois G. Johnston Scholarship - (Designated, Full-time)
      •  Edith Snizek Scholarship - (Designated, Full-time)
      •  Gladys Watford Scholarship - (Designated, Full-time)
      •  Educational Trust Founders' Scholarship - (Designated, Full-time)
      •  Helen C. Pryor Scholarship - (Undesignated, Full-time)
      •  Chesapeake Energy Corporation Scholarship - (Undesignated, Full-time)
      •  Paula Mace Scholarship - (Designated, Full-time)
      •  Callie Miller Scholarship - (Undesignated, Part-time)

2014-2015 SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS 

         Frances C. Hidell Scholarship - William Eerdmans - University of North Dakota (Petroleum Engineering)
         Educational Trust Founders' Scholarship - Kaitlin Lynnae Pottmeyer - Marietta College (Petroleum Geology) 
         Paula R. Mace Scholarship - Madalyn M. Marinick - University of Oklahoma (Energy Management)
         Gladys Watford Scholarship - Ashley M. Ritter - University of Mississippi (Geological Engineering)
         Lois G. Johnston Scholarship - Cara D. McIntire - University of Oklahoma (Energy Management)   
         Bettie Conley Helis Scholarship - Breanna Marie Lee - Louisiana State University (Chemical Engineering)
         Edith Snizek Scholarship - Margaret A. Hegenbart - University of Tulsa (Energy Management)
         Educational Trust - Board of Trustees Scholarship - Alexandra Callista Busk - University of Alaska (Geological Sciences)
         Helen C. Pryor Scholarship - Trevor James Meador - Montana Tech (Petroleum Engineering)
         Chesapeake Energy Corporation Scholarship - Chase Phillip Roskos - South Dakata School of Mines & Technology (Geological Engineering)
         Jean Heinselman/Desk and Derrick Club of Spring Branch Memorial Scholarship - Skyler P. Hobbs - University of Oklahoma (Petroleum Engineering)
         Educational Trust - Board of Trustees Scholarship - Blair M. Wilson - Marietta College (Petroleum Engineering)
         Educational Trust - Board of Trustees Scholarship - Bryce AllenCason - University of Tulsa (Energy Management)
         Callie Miller Scholarship - Debra Lynn Herrington - Malone University (Environmental Management) - Tuscarawas Valley Desk and Derrick Club member
         Educational Trust - Board of Trustees Scholarship - Margaret Zoe Smoot - Texas A&M University (Geophysics) - Houston Desk and Derrick Club member